in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
4,556 views
16 votes
16 votes

What would be the smallest natural number which when divided either by $20$ or by $42$ or by $76$ leaves a remainder of  $7$ in each case?

  1. $3047$
  2. $6047$
  3. $7987$
  4. $63847$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
by
4.6k views

2 Comments

Simply use the virtual calculator provided.
5
5

I tried using virtual calculator, it says or not and so any number giving 7 as remainder would do right divided either by 20 or by 42
or by 76 leaves a remainder of 7 in each case?

3047 mod20=7 such type of mistakes I can do in the exam so please tell me how to interpret these type of questions.

0
0

5 Answers

17 votes
17 votes
Best answer

Let $n$ be the smallest number which is divisible by $x, y$ and $z$ and leaves remainder $r$ in each case.

So$, n = LCM ( x , y , z ) + r$

According to Question

$x = 20 , y = 42 ,  z = 76$  and $r = 7$

Smallest number, $n = LCM (20, 42, 76 ) + 7$

$\implies n = 7980 + 7 = 7987$

So, option (C) is the right choice

edited by

4 Comments

Case 3: The smallest number which is divided by x,y,z and leaves remainder a,b,c respectively ⟹LCM(x,y,z)−k, Where k=(xa)=(yb)=(zc)

 Not able to understand.Can anybody give any example??

0
0
Find the least number which when divided by $36, 48,$ and $64$ leaves the remaining $25, 37,$ and $53,$ respectively?

Since $(36 – 25)  =  (48 – 37) = (64 – 53) = 11,$ therefore the required smallest number (LCM of $36, 48$ and 6$4) –11 = 576 – 11 = 565.$
2
2

Got it thanks @LakshmanPatelRJIT

0
0
11 votes
11 votes

LCM$(20,42,76)$ = $7980$

Remainder is given $7$

NUMBER=$7980$+$7$=$7987$

Option - C $7987$

edited by
2 votes
2 votes
LCM(20 , 42 , 76 ) + 7

 = 7980 + 7

 = 7987

option C is correct
2 votes
2 votes

$x=20a+7$

$x=42b+7$

$x=76c+7$

 

$LCM(20,42,76)=7980$

$x-7=7980$

$x=7987$

Correct Answer$: C$

Answer:

Related questions