in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
4,334 views
14 votes
14 votes

In a party, $60\%$ of the invited guests are male and $40\%$ are female.If $80\%$ of the invited guests attended the party and if all the invited female guests attended, what would be the ratio of males to females among the attendees in the party?

  1. $2\colon 3$
  2. $1\colon 1$
  3. $3\colon 2$
  4. $2\colon 1$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
by
4.3k views

1 comment

1:1

I assumed 100 people

60 male

40 female

80 came

All females were these. Thus 40 female

Hence 40 male

So 1:1
6
6

6 Answers

22 votes
22 votes
Best answer
Assume $100$ people are invited, so $60$ men and $40$ women invited.

During the party only $80$ people showed up, and since all women attended $\Rightarrow 80 = 40 +$ men

Therefore, men $= 40$

men : women $= 1:1$

Correct Answer: $B$
edited by
5 votes
5 votes
Lets say 100 people are invited.
60 male, 40 female.

Total 80 people came.
All female came too.
So x+40= 80
=> x = 40 male came.

Male/Female = 1:1
by
4 votes
4 votes

Answer is B-  1:1 

Lets consider total guests are x.

then,

1 comment

This is the proper explanation using unknown variable x.
0
0
2 votes
2 votes
suppose there are 100 people then

men =60

women=40

as all women attend so 20 men did not attend party

so men=40

women=40

so 1:1
Answer:

Related questions