in Set Theory & Algebra edited by
9,672 views
21 votes
21 votes
Let $G$ be a finite group on $84$ elements. The size of a largest possible proper subgroup of $G$ is _____
in Set Theory & Algebra edited by
by
513 807 798
9.7k views

2 Comments

42.....
0
0

3
3

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

4 Answers

33 votes
33 votes
 
Best answer
Order of a Subgroup always divides the order of Group.
Proper Subgroup of Group having order $84$ would have one of the order (proper factors of $84)$ $2,3, 4,6,7,12,14, 21,28, 42$.

So the largest order would be $42$.
edited by
by
155 291 532

5 Comments

Will the number of subgroups possible be $\Phi (84)$ = 24 ?
0
0

$\Phi(84) = 24$, number of generator,it is valid on cyclic group.

see this https://math.stackexchange.com/questions/205918/determining-number-of-subgroups

0
0
So here trivial subgroups can be identity elements and the group itself. Right?
0
0
Yes
0
0
15 votes
15 votes

Lagrange's theorem states that order of every subgroup of G, it must be the divisor of G.

So the largest subgroup will be 84 which is trivial, but in the question it is asking for the proper subgroup hence it will be 42.

Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subgroup

by
2 10 20

2 Comments

got same
0
0
but for prime divisor we  are sure  that it would be proper subgroup for other divisor it may or not be proper subgroup converse of lagrange's theorem is not true
1
1
4 votes
4 votes
Order of Group must be divisible by order of subgroup = 42.
by
97 200 538
1 vote
1 vote
42 is correct
by
2 4 7
Answer: