The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+17 votes
1.2k views

Consider the following combinational function block involving four Boolean variables $x,\:y,\:a,\:b$ where $x,\:a,\:b$ are inputs and $y$ is the output.

f(x, a, b, y)
{
    if(x is 1) y = a;
    else y = b;
}

Which one of the following digital logic blocks is the most suitable for implementing this function?

  1. Full adder
  2. Priority encoder
  3. Multiplexor
  4. Flip-flop
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (101k points)
retagged by | 1.2k views

3 Answers

+23 votes
Best answer

$\text{If} \qquad X=1 \qquad Y=a;$
$\text{else}\quad (X=0)\qquad Y = b;$

$\text{Input}: (a,b,X)\qquad\qquad \text{Output}: Y$

$Y = \bar X b + Xa.$

answered by Loyal (7.9k points)
edited by
0
Why can't it be flip flop? Please explain
0
Flip is one bit storage device. It will store one bit.We dont have any selection logic in flip flop as in MUX
+16 votes
2X1 multiplexer
answered by Active (3.6k points)
+3 votes
lovely question x1=a x0=b MULTIPLEXER
answered by Active (3.2k points)