in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
849 views
1 vote
1 vote

The area of an equilateral triangle is $\sqrt{3}$. What is the perimeter of the triangle$?$

  1. $2$
  2. $4$
  3. $6$
  4. $8$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
849 views

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Best answer
C) Area of equilateral triangle is given by $\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}a^2\ =\ \sqrt{3}\\a\ =\ 2\\Perimeter\ =\ 3a\ =\ 6$
edited by
3 votes
3 votes

We know the area of an equilateral Triangle$= \frac{\sqrt3}{4} \ a^2 $

Where 'a' is length of sides of  triangle.

so by given condition 9

$\frac{\sqrt3}{4} \ a^2 = \sqrt 3$

i.e $a^2 =4 $ so $a=2$

Perimeter$=3*a=3*2=6$

So option (C) is Correct.

edited by

1 comment

edited by
in the first line in place of square, it should be an equilateral triangle

EDIT  now it is ok
1
1
Answer:

Related questions