The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
376 views

"When she fell down the ________ , she received many _________ but little help."

The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are

  1. stairs, stares
  2. stairs, stairs
  3. stares, stairs
  4. stares, stares
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (58.8k points)
edited by | 376 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

stairs: a series of steps or flights of steps for passing from one level to another.

stares: look fixedly or vacantly at someone or something with one's eyes wide open.

It is option A.

by Boss (42.4k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Ans:A

Stare means 'a long fixed or vacant look'.

by Loyal (5.2k points)
0 votes
Ans is A
by (75 points)
Answer: