The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
336 views

"In spite of being warned repeatedly, he failed to correct his _________ behaviour ."

The word that best fills the blank in the above sentence is

  1. rational
  2. reasonable
  3. errant
  4. good
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (58.8k points)
edited by | 336 views
0
C is the answer

errant

5 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
In spite of being warned $\implies$ he was warned for $\ldots$

Warning is given for bad behaviour. Only suitable option is "errant". Other three options are positive words.

Correct Option: C
by Veteran (431k points)
+1 vote
Ans is C) errant
by Boss (10.6k points)
0 votes

errant is the most suitable word in this question

by Boss (10.8k points)
0 votes
Ans is : C

errant behaviour->unacceptable behaviour
by (75 points)
0 votes

this question is based on concept of Parallelism

inspite of shows contrastness  if one sentence contain  is positive word then another have negative word

warning            errant  behaviour

we can also elimimnate a b d  because they shows good behaviour

by Loyal (5.3k points)
Answer: