The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
610 views

“Since you have gone off the ________, the _________ sand is likely to damage the car.”
The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are

  1. course, coarse
  2. course, course
  3. coarse, course
  4. coarse, coarse
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (58.8k points)
edited by | 610 views
0

course: a set of classes or a plan of study on a particular subject, usually leading to an exam or qualification

coarse: rough and not smooth or soft, or not in very small pieces

Its option A

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

The adjective coarse means rough, common, inferior, crude, or vulgar.

The noun course can mean several things, including path, playing field,

 So, option A  course = place     coarse= rough sand

by Loyal (5.3k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Ans:A

Gone off :something about expiry

by Loyal (5.2k points)
0 votes
Ans is:A

Coarse means->scratchy or rough
by (75 points)
Answer: