The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
1.3k views

“A common misconception among writers is that sentence structure mirrors thought; the more _________ the structure, the more complicated the ideas.”
The word that best fills the blank in the above sentence is

  1. detailed
  2. simple
  3. clear
  4. convoluted
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (58.8k points)
retagged by | 1.3k views

4 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
D) convoluted :complicated/extremely complex and difficult to follow
by Loyal (8.3k points)
selected by
0 votes
convoluted
by (17 points)
0 votes
Ans is:D

Convoluted:Complicated
by (75 points)
0 votes

adjective

(especially of an argument, story, or sentence) extremely complex and difficult to follow.

synonyms: complicated, complex, involved, intricate, elaborate, impenetrable, serpentine, labyrinthine

 option d

by Loyal (5.3k points)
Answer: