in Quantitative Aptitude retagged by
1,738 views
5 votes
5 votes

The three roots of the equation $f(x) = 0$ are $x = \{−2, 0, 3\}$. What are the three values of $x$ for which $f(x − 3) = 0?$

  1. $−5, −3, 0$
  2. $−2, 0, 3$
  3. $0, 6, 8$
  4. $1, 3, 6$
in Quantitative Aptitude retagged by
1.7k views

2 Answers

10 votes
10 votes
Best answer
answer $D)$

given roots are $0,-2,3$

so, the equation is $f(x)=x(x+2)(x-3)$

now $f(x-3)=(x-3)(x-1)(x-6)$

roots of $f(x-3) $   are   $3,1,6 $
selected by
1 vote
1 vote
$F(x)=x(x+2)(x-3)$ Then put the value $f(x-3)$ We get $1,3,6$
edited by
Answer:

Related questions