The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
371 views

“By giving him the last ______ of the cake, you will ensure lasting _____ in our house today.”
The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are

  1. peas, piece
  2. piece, peace
  3. peace, piece
  4. peace, peas
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (58.8k points)
retagged by | 371 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

By giving him the last piece (means part) of the cake, you will ensure lasting peace (state of calmness) in our house today.

Option (B)

by Boss (15.4k points)
selected by
0 votes
piece=portion of something

peace= state of calm
by Loyal (5.3k points)
Answer: