The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
441 views

“Even though there is a vast scope for its ________, tourism has remained a/an _________ area.”
The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are

  1. improvement, neglected
  2. rejection, approved
  3. fame, glum
  4. interest, disinterested
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (58.8k points)
retagged by | 441 views

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

Even though there is a vast scope for its improvement, tourism has remained a neglected area.

Meaning: Tourism can be improved; but it has been neglected.

Option (A)

by Boss (15.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

option A is correct

improvement, neglected

by Boss (10.8k points)
0 votes
Ans is:Option A
by (75 points)
Answer: