The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
2.4k views

In the context of modular software design, which one of the following combinations is desirable?

  1. High cohesion and high coupling
  2. High cohesion and low coupling
  3. Low cohesion and high coupling
  4. Low cohesion and low coupling
asked in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (115k points)
retagged by | 2.4k views
0
Out of syllabus now.

6 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

coupling is the manner and degree of interdependence between software modules.

cohesion is the degree to which the elements of a module belong together.

In a good software design, it is always desirable to have less interaction among modules( Low coupling ) and high cohesion ( advantages: 1: Reduced module complexity 2: Increased system maintainability 3:  Increased module reusability ) 

answered by Boss (10.3k points)
selected by
+10 votes

(B) High cohesion and low coupling

(Ideal software design requires less interaction between modules so that any module can be easily modified/replaced as the requirements change)

answered by (483 points)
+5 votes
b) High cohesion and low coupling
answered by
+1 vote
it will be B.
answered by Boss (19.9k points)
+1 vote
High cohesion and low coupling.
answered by
+1 vote
Ans: B
answered by Loyal (7.9k points)
Answer: