The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
152 views
Convert $1100101110011011$ in binary to hexadecimal
in Digital Logic by (7 points)
retagged by | 152 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

To convert binary to hexadecimal:

  • Group binary digits in the batches of four. Start grouping from right to left.
  • Convert each batch to hexadecimal form using 8421 code.
    • Use 10 = A, 11 = B .... 16 = F
  • Write all converted digits together

We are given

1100101110011011
  • After grouping in four digit batches, we have
1100 1011 1001 1011
  • Equivalent hexadecimal form of each digit would be
C   B    9   B
by Loyal (5.5k points)
selected by
0 votes

solve this question via hexa table

in hexa the group of binary number are 4

1100 1011 1001 1011

this number is equivalent to

C B 9 B

by (31 points)
0 votes

1100101110011011

From right to left, make a group of 4 bits

$1100 \Rightarrow C$        

$1011 \Rightarrow B$           

$1001 \Rightarrow 9$            

$1011 \Rightarrow B$ 

by Boss (10.8k points)