The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
513 views

Should we use Don't care terms while calculating POS expression?

asked in Digital Logic by Active (1.5k points) | 513 views
0
Either in SOP or POS, if including dont care CELLS helps in minimizing an expression, you can use them.

But,never include dont cares which adds a term unnecessarily.

So we should be little cautious while picking them

2 Answers

+2 votes

yes dont care is use in both sop as well as pos

answered by Boss (34.2k points)
0
yes uses
+1 vote
dont care should be used only when they help in maximizing the subcube size(i.e reducing expression size on minimizing)
answered by Active (3.2k points)
0
So, here should it be $(a'+c'+d)$ or $(c+d)$ for the bottom right two zeros?
0

 

@Jason (c′+d)