The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
64 views
Encode / Decode data for physical transmission is done by which layer of OSI reference model?
asked in Computer Networks by Active (2.6k points) | 64 views
0
presentation layer
0
okay! and also in question, what they are trying to say by physical transmission (i just get confused it with Manchester & differential Manchester encoding).
+1
Use of "physical transmission" focuses on the fact that eventually data is transmitted over wires. Only "transmission" would also solve the purpose of the question.
0
presentation layer of OSI reference model

2 Answers

+2 votes

The OSI (Open Systems Interconnection) Reference model has 7 layers. Namely-

  • Physical Layer
  • Data Link Layer
  • Network Layer
  • Transport Layer
  • Session Layer
  • Presentation Layer
  • Application Layer

The Presentation Layer providing services that allow communicating applications to interpret the meaning of data exchanged.This services include data compression and as well as data encryption

$\color{green}{\text{Presentation Layer}}$ $\text{will be the answer}.$

answered by Boss (11.2k points)
edited by
0 votes
Presentation layer
answered by (259 points)