in Algorithms retagged by
714 views
2 votes
2 votes
The minimum number of comparisons required to find the minimum and the maximum of 101 numbers is ________.

When n is even then it's relatively easy, but how to deal with n is odd?

My answer is 150 comparisons.
in Algorithms retagged by
by
714 views

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Best answer

150 comparisons

selected by

2 Comments

Thanks bhai, ek baar phir se.
0
0
We can also do it by using tournament method.
0
0
1 vote
1 vote

1 comment

Thanks! :)
0
0