in Computer Networks edited by
7,499 views
28 votes
28 votes

Consider the different activities related to email.

  • $\text{m1}:$ Send an email from mail client to mail server
  • $\text{m2}:$ Download an email from mailbox server to a mail client
  • $\text{m3}:$ Checking email in a web browser

Which is the application level protocol used in each activity?

  1. $\text{m1}: \textsf{HTTP}\;\;  \text{m2}: \textsf{SMTP}\;\;  \text{m3}: \textsf{POP}$
  2. $\text{m1}: \textsf{SMTP}\;\;  \text{m2}: \textsf{FTP}\;\;  \text{m3}:\textsf{HTTP}$
  3. $\text{m1}: \textsf{SMTP}\;\;  \text{m2}: \textsf{POP} \;\;  \text{m3}: \textsf{HTTP}$
  4. $\text{m1}: \textsf{POP}\;\;   \text{m2}: \textsf{SMTP}\;\; \text{m3}: \textsf{IMAP}$
in Computer Networks edited by
7.5k views

2 Comments

SMTP  is a $push$ protocol used between the sender and sender's mail server.
POP is a $pull$ protocol used between receiver and the receiver's system.
HTTP is a $request-response$ protocol used mainly to access data on the world wide web.
 

20
20
option C) is correct.
0
0

3 Answers

31 votes
31 votes
Best answer

Answer is (C)

Sender/Client send mail from client mailbox to server mail box with the help of $\textsf{SMTP}$ protocol whereas Receiver or Server retrieve the mail from its mail box to reading using $\textsf{POP3}$ protocol.

When we want to take the help process to see email in browser in that case we $\textsf{HTTP}$. Because It creates beautiful page of mailbox with the help of process.

edited by
10 votes
10 votes

Sending an email -  User  agent

 Message transfer agent -SMTP

 Downloading an email from mail box - POP

 Checking email in a web browser - HTTP

9 votes
9 votes

Reffer:

Here

Client mail box to server = HTTP and SMTP( push protocol)

Downlode mail boc from server = POP and IMAP (Pull protocol)

Check in Browser = HTTP 

Answer:

Related questions