The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
931 views

A company needs to develop a digital signal processing software for one of its newest inventions. The software is expected to have 40000 lines of code. The company needs to determine the effort in person-months needed to develop this software using the basic COCOMO model. The multiplicative factor for this model is given as 2.8 for the software development on embedded systems, while the exponentiation factor is given as 1.20. What is the estimated effort in person-months?

  1. 234.25
  2. 932.50
  3. 287.80
  4. 122.40
asked in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (113k points)
retagged by | 931 views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

kLOC = 40000/1000 = 40

Effort Applied (E) = 2.8(40)^1.2 person-months ]

                            = 234.22

answered by Active (3k points)
selected by
0
Please tell me how to solve the exponential part i.e  2.8(40) 1.2.tell me trick
0
0 votes

Complete Method To Solve All Questions Of COCOMO Models.

COCOMO Model, Cost Constructive Model, Basic, Intermediate, Detailed COCOMO Model 

 

Solution:

 

E= a(KLOC)^b

In que: a=2.8

KLOC = (40000/1000=40)

b= 1.2

 

E=2.8(40)^1.2 = 2.8 *83.6511642073018585 = 234.2232597804452038

answered by Junior (539 points)
edited by
0 votes

SOLVED GATE 2011 Q-07

answered by Junior (539 points)
Answer: