in Probability edited by
6,682 views
33 votes
33 votes

If the difference between the expectation of the square of a random variable $\left(E\left[X^2\right]\right)$ and the square of the expectation of the random variable $\left(E\left[X\right]\right)^2$ is denoted by $R$, then

  1. $R=0$
  2. $R<0$
  3. $R\geq 0$
  4. $R > 0$
in Probability edited by
6.7k views

2 Comments

Catch is that Variance can never be negative.
5
5
Unless we are dealing with numbers with imaginary parts!
0
0

5 Answers

34 votes
34 votes
Best answer

Answer is (C).
The difference between  $(E[X²])$ and $($$E[X]$$)$$^{2}$ is called variance of a random variable. Variance measures how far a set of numbers is spread out. (A variance of zero indicates that all the values are identical.) A non-zero variance is always positive.

edited by

1 comment

I totally agree with the answer. However the term used here is difference. does it not mean it could be mean^2-m.s.v as well.
0
0
15 votes
15 votes

answer is option c .

13 votes
13 votes

V(x) = E(x^2) - [E(x)]= R

where V(x) is the Variance of x, Since Variance is Square and Hence Never be Neagtive, R>=0

2 votes
2 votes
This the definition definition of variance .  Variance never be negative.Variance is the average squared deviation from the mean. Notice the word “squared”. It may be zero.  Variance of constant is zero.Theorem 2 a

Answer C

https://www.macroption.com/can-variance-be-negative/