GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
1k views

The lexical analysis for a modern computer language such as Java needs the power of which one of the following machine models in a necessary and sufficient sense?

(A) Finite state automata

(B) Deterministic pushdown automata

(C) Non-deterministic pushdown automata

(D) Turing machine

asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (92.5k points) 964 2327 3113
edited | 1k views

2 Answers

+20 votes
Best answer
Answer - A

In compiler lexical analyzer categorizes character sequence into lexemes and produces tokens as output for parser. And tokens are expressed in regular expressions so a simple Finite Automata is sufficient for it.
answered by Boss (9.3k points) 12 55 123
selected by
So where Turing Machine and PDAs are used?
FA itself is fulfilling everything, so we need not got to TM and PDA at this level.
+2 votes
During Lexical analysis,the tokens are recognized by FA.So a FA is necessary and sufficient
answered by Boss (6.5k points) 3 14 37