search
Log In
5 votes
4k views

In cryptography, the following uses transposition ciphers and the keyword is LAYER. Encrypt the following message. (Spaces are omitted during encrypton)

WELCOME TO NETWORK SECURITY!

  1. WMEKREETSILTWETCOOCYONRU!
  2. EETSICOOCYWMEKRONRU!LTWET
  3. LTWETONRU!WMEKRCOOCYEETSI
  4. ONRU!COOCYLTWETEETSIWMEKR
in Computer Networks
recategorized
4k views

3 Answers

12 votes
 
Best answer

Write the plaintext in rows of width l(length of Key) and read it off by columns. Take the columns in a order defined by a key.

Here, l = 5,

Keyword   = L A Y E R
Key       = 3 1 5 2 4

Plaintext = W E L C O
            M E T O N
            E T W O R
            K S E C U
            R I T Y !    

Ciphertext: EETSI C00CY WMEKR ONRU! LTWET      ANS:(b)   .


selected by
5
Keyword   = L A Y E R
Key       = 3 1 5 2 4

A comes at first in Alphabetic order so 1

E comes after A so E=2 

L comes after E so L=3 so on...

0

If someone needs video explanation.

2 votes
Option (B) is correct.

KEY IS - LAYER

Arrange the Message according to the Key in Alphabetical order.
0
Yes B is right
0
what "according to" ...!!!
0 votes
0

B is correct

Answer: