The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
1.9k views

In cryptography, the following uses transposition ciphers and the keyword is LAYER. Encrypt the following message. (Spaces are omitted during encrypton)

WELCOME TO NETWORK SECURITY!

  1. WMEKREETSILTWETCOOCYONRU!
  2. EETSICOOCYWMEKRONRU!LTWET
  3. LTWETONRU!WMEKRCOOCYEETSI
  4. ONRU!COOCYLTWETEETSIWMEKR
in Computer Networks by Veteran (431k points)
recategorized | 1.9k views

3 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

Write the plaintext in rows of width l(length of Key) and read it off by columns. Take the columns in a order defined by a key.

Here, l = 5,

Keyword   = L A Y E R
Key       = 3 1 5 2 4

Plaintext = W E L C O
            M E T O N
            E T W O R
            K S E C U
            R I T Y !    

Ciphertext: EETSI C00CY WMEKR ONRU! LTWET      ANS:(b)   .

by Boss (10.9k points)
selected by
+5
Keyword   = L A Y E R
Key       = 3 1 5 2 4

A comes at first in Alphabetic order so 1

E comes after A so E=2 

L comes after E so L=3 so on...

0

If someone needs video explanation.

+2 votes
Option (B) is correct.

KEY IS - LAYER

Arrange the Message according to the Key in Alphabetical order.
by Junior (859 points)
0
Yes B is right
0
what "according to" ...!!!
0 votes
by Active (3.3k points)
0

B is correct