in CO and Architecture recategorized by
1,883 views
2 votes
2 votes

Micro program is:

  1. the name of a source program in micro computers
  2. set of microinstructions that defines the individual operations in response to a machine-language instruction
  3. a primitive form of macros used in assembly language programming
  4. a very small segment of machine code
in CO and Architecture recategorized by
by
1.9k views

4 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
B ans

1 comment

What does c statement mean here?
0
0
1 vote
1 vote
A sequence of micro-instructions is called a micro-program, which is stored in a ROM or RAM called a Control Memory (CM).

 

Thus the correct answer is option B.

1 comment

Why is it required?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
→ The Microprogram is computing a sequence of microinstructions that controls the operation of an arithmetic and logic unit so that machine code instructions are executed.
→ The Microprogram is set of microinstructions that define the individual operations in response to a machine-language instruction

Correct option - (b)
0 votes
0 votes
Micro program is a group of mircroinstructions that defines operations in response to a machine level instruction.

Therefore option B is correct
Answer:

Related questions