in CO and Architecture recategorized by
2,814 views
1 vote
1 vote

A byte addressable computer has a memory capacity of $2$$^{m}$$KB$ ($k$ bytes) and can perform $2$$^{n}$ operations. An instruction involving $3$ operands and one operator needs maximum of:

  1. $3m$ bits
  2. $3m + n$ bits
  3. $m + n$ bits
  4. none of the above
in CO and Architecture recategorized by
by
2.8k views

1 comment

How we can add byte + bits . Why byte is not converted into bits ?
0
0

5 Answers

8 votes
8 votes

Memory capacity = $2^{m}KB$ = $2^{m+10}B$

Since byte addressable memory is given $1$ word = $1$ byte 

Memory capacity = $2^{m+10}$ words

No. of bits required to point 1 memory location  = $m+10$ bits

Total no. of operations = $2^{n}$

No. of bits to define 1 operation = $n $bits 

Given an instruction have 3 operands and 1operator.

No. of bits needed by instructions = $3*(m+10) + n$

=$ 3m + n + 30$ bits

Option d) is the correct answer

1 comment

why 3*(m+10) done???
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
3m+n.... B

3 Comments

ans should be D
0
0
now isro copied question from UGC Net.
1
1
0 votes
0 votes

Ans D) none

Memory capacity is actually $2^{m+10} B$.

operations: n

Operand:     m +10

So, n + 3*( m + 10 ) = n + 3m + 30

0 votes
0 votes
Step-1: Memory capacity is 2^m KB = 2^(m+10) Bytes
Step-2: Total number of operations 2^n
Step-3: Every instruction involving 3 operands and 1 operator
Step-4: Number of bits needed by instruction is= 3*(m+10)+n
=3m+n+30 bits

so answer is (d) none of the above
Answer:

Related questions