search
Log In
2 votes
2.9k views

The domain of the function log (log sin(x)) is:

  1. $0<x<$$\pi$
  2. $2n$$\pi$$<$$x$$<$$(2n+1)$$\pi$, for $n$ in $N$
  3. Empty set
  4. None of the above
in Set Theory & Algebra
recategorized
2.9k views

4 Answers

8 votes
 
Best answer
log( log sin(x) )

-1 <= sinx<= +1

log a is defined for positive values of a,

log sin(x)  is defined for sin(x)= (0,1]

Possible values for  log sin(x) = ($-\infty$ , 0]

Domain of log( log sin(x) )=Not defined

Therefore, Answer (c) Empty Set

edited by
0
there is a difference between range and domain of a function, Question is asking domain not range.
0
* log sin(x)  is defined for sin(x)= (0,1]
1 vote
C empty set
1 vote
Option C is correct.

We can satisfy inner log using $x=\pi / 2$, but can't satisfy outer log at the same time. Thus, empty set.
0 votes
$\log sin(x)>0 => sin (x)>e^0.$

Now this is impossible because the value of sin cannot be greater than 1.

Therefore, empty set is the answer.
Answer: