The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
1.5k views

The difference between a named pipe and a regular file in Unix is that

  1. Unlike a regular file, named pipe is a special file
  2. The data in a pipe is transient, unlike the content of a regular file
  3. Pipes forbid random accessing, while regular files do allow this.
  4. All of the above
in Operating System by Veteran (431k points)
recategorized by | 1.5k views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Answer : (d) All of the above
by Boss (10.8k points)
+2 votes
(D) All of the above
by Junior (859 points)
Answer: