The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
43 views

Consider the following services in network security:
1. Authentication of message
2. Integrity
3. Privacy
4. Non repudiation
Which of the security services is/are not provided by digital signature?

asked in Computer Networks by (63 points) | 43 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

 Authentication of the message: Although messages may often include information about the entity sending a message, that information may not be accurate. Digital signatures can be used to authenticate the source of messages. When ownership of a digital signature secret key is bound to a specific user, a valid signature shows that the message was sent by that user. 

 

 

Integrity: In many scenarios, the sender and receiver of a message may have a need for confidence that the message has not been altered during transmission. Although encryption hides the contents of a message, it may be possible to change an encrypted message without understanding it. However, if a message is digitally signed, any change in the message after signature invalidates the signature. 

The cryptographic message syntax or XML digital signature are examples.

 

 Non-repudiation:   It is an important aspect of digital signatures. By this property, an entity that has signed some information cannot at a later time deny having signed it. Similarly, access to the public key only does not enable a fraudulent party to fake a valid signature.

 

A digital signature alone does not provide confidentiality since it does not prevent disclosure of information you would want to keep secret. Encryption would be an example of a mechanism to provide confidentiality. 

So it doesn't provide privacy

answered by Loyal (8.1k points)
0
nice explanation for integrity service.
0
Thankyou, that really explained the bulk of it. One small probably naive doubt is, what are we meaning when we say signed message. I am asssuming a hash which is encrypted with private key of sender
0 votes
I think it does not provide any privacy.
answered by (191 points)