The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
133 views
Why sender and receiver window size are same in selective repeat?
asked in Computer Networks by (25 points) | 133 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Selective repeat:- Transmit only selective frame that are lost or corrupted. To do so maintain same size buffer and keep on searching empty entry on receiver side to get frame ( as corrupt frame is discarded or lost frame makes entry empty )
answered by Active (3.1k points)
0 votes
Because.. In this protocol. Only those packets are retransmitted which are lost. In order to maintain the list of Lost packets we are using the same window. If we use receiver window size as 1 then it will request to send all the packets after any lost packet.. But it's not happening in the case of SR protocol.. So we have to use the same window size
answered by (17 points)