The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+40 votes
10.8k views

Consider an instance of TCP’s Additive Increase Multiplicative Decrease (AIMD) algorithm where the window size at the start of the slow start phase is $2$ MSS and the threshold at the start of the first transmission is $8$ MSS. Assume that a timeout occurs during the fifth transmission. Find the congestion window size at the end of the tenth transmission.

  1. $8$ MSS
  2. $14$ MSS
  3. $7$ MSS
  4. $12$ MSS
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (414k points)
edited by | 10.8k views
+3
Why in this question marks is given to all? (see the GATE answer key)
+4
Is it the default size of MSS(max segment size) i.e 1 ? And in algo it is mentioned that when timeout/error occurs the congestion window is set to MSS size which is 2 here, i think it mean for AIMD also it should be taken as increment factor instead of 1 MSS. What i mean is :
2, 4, 8, 10, 12, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10   (CW size)

1, 2, 3,  4,  5,  6,  7,8, 9,  10   (transmission count)

https://gateoverflow.in/1794/gate2014-1_27 please see this question. Here MSS is mentioned is 2 MSS, means 2 MSS is taken as a additive factor while doing AIMD.

Correct me if wrong.
+2

In https://gateoverflow.in/1794/gate2014-1_27 , The size is increase by 1 MSS only. There MSS=2KB

+8

 In congestion avoidance, we increase window size either by 1 or 2.

 Both 1 and 2 are correct , you can take any value like either 1 or 2 , both will give correct answer, why i m saying this , see this qstn http://gateoverflow.in/1794/gate2014-1-27 here correct answer given by IIT KGP official key is in the range and range value is 1100-1300 . Now, when you take 1 ans coming 1200 . When you take 2, answer coming 1100 .. so both are correct according to IIT KGP .

And in this question, marks given to all due to this ambiguity :)

+3
Can anyone help me regarding what the congestion window size at the end of transmission means? Does it mean the size of last segment sent or the one to be sent in the next transmission?
0
isn't the answer dependent on TCP tahoe or TCP reno model??

which model to follow during gate.?
+1
Nope. here, answer will be independent of whether it is Tahoe or Reno but in case of three duplicate acknowledgements , TCP reno will give different answer because it avoids the slow-start phase and uses fast recovery after getting 3 duplicate ACKs.
+1
Those days same gate paper has different sets like A,B,C,D... In 2 sets there were typing mistakes so marks were given to all for those 2 sets, rest are fine and this question and options are correct.
0
Doesn't a transmission mean sending of a segment, whose ACK causes an increment in window size by 1 MSS? Why is everyone counting a whole round/window of segments as one transmission?

5 Answers

+70 votes
Best answer

At:

$t=1,\Rightarrow2MSS$

$t=2, \Rightarrow4MSS$

$t=3, \Rightarrow8MSS$

$t=4, \Rightarrow9MSS$ (after threshold additive increase)

$t=5, \Rightarrow10MSS$ (fails)

Threshold will be reduced to $\dfrac{n}{2}$ i.e. $\dfrac{10}{2} = 5.$

$t=6, \Rightarrow1 MSS $

(There is an ambiguity here if the window size will be 1 MSS or 2 MSS as given in the question and due to this GATE gave marks to all. Assuming window size to be 1 MSS) 

$t=7 \Rightarrow2MSS$

$t=8, \Rightarrow4MSS$

$t=9, \Rightarrow5MSS$

$t=10, \Rightarrow6MSS$.

So, at the end of $10^{th}$ successful transmission ,

The the congestion window size will be $(6+1) = 7\;MSS.$

answered by Active (4.2k points)
edited by
+1

Question asks : Find the congestion window size at the end of the tenth transmission.
Its given in the question that a timeout occurs during the fifth transmission, so timeout will occur on the 10th transmission , so why now window size became 6/2 =3 at the end of 10th transmission?

+2

TO  occurs at the end of fifth transmission not every 5th transmission

0

Thanks, can you have a looks over a similar yet different question https://gateoverflow.in/272917/me-topicwise-computer-networks-2-gate-2019-q12

+2

Look at the wordings - 

 at the start of the slow start phase is $22$ MSS

so it should be like this according to me -  (the value of $t$ represents the cwnd at the end of $t_{th}$ $RTT$.)

At $t=0$ : $2$

At $t=1$ : $4$

At $t=2$ : $8$ ($cwnd$ at threshold)

At $t=3$ : $9$

At $t=4$ : $10$

At $t=5$ : $11$, here at the end of $RTT$ timeout has been realized. so $CWND_{threshold}=\lfloor{11/2}\rfloor = 5$ and $CWND=1$

At $t=6$ : $2$ (Assuming it restarts with $2$ as it started with that)

At $t=7$ : $4$ (Receiver will advertize $CWND = 5$ for next RTT)

At $t=8$ : $5$

At $t=9$ : $6$

At $t=10$ : $7$ 

 

But I am not sure about this solution. Can anyone point out mistakes in this?

+1

@ your solution seems more accurate.

At t=0 they (TCP/IP 4th Edition forouzan ) started from 1MSS, here in question they have give to start from 2MSS

So, in the above answer by @ it should have been started from t=0 and no need for 6+1 (bcz its clearly mention at the end of transmission).

0
Why cwnd size is 1 more than the last segment transmitted?
0

Yes @2019_Aspirant

answer makes more sense. The transmission starts from 0th.

In the above answer at T=6, its written as 1MSS. I think its not possible, because it should be 2MSS.

0

@Shamim Ahmed 'During' means when $10MSS$ was being transmitted. I was wrong there, I took 'after transmission'. These are possible solutions -

  • 2 -> 4-> 8 -> 9 -> 10 (time out. make threshold 5) -> 1-> 2 -> 4 -> 5 -> 6 -> 7
  • 2 -> 4-> 8 -> 9 -> 10 (time out. make threshold 5) -> 2-> 4 -> 5 -> 6 -> 7 -> 8

@Ashish Patel 

0
So in that case 8 would be the answer right as its mentioning "During", i.e.., at T=4.

But how can it be 7 then? It clearly mentioned that MSS = 2.
0
I think there should be no confusion..bcz it mentioned in textbooks when time out happens set thrrshold to half and congestion window size to one....
+37 votes
At

$t=1,\Rightarrow2MSS$

$t=2, \Rightarrow4MSS$

$t=3, \Rightarrow8MSS$

$t=4, \Rightarrow9MSS$ (after threshold additive increase)

$t=5, \Rightarrow10MSS$ (fails)

Threshold will be reduced by $\dfrac{n}{2}$ i.e. $\dfrac{10}{2}=5$.

$t=6, \Rightarrow2MSS$

$t=7 \Rightarrow4MSS$

$t=8, \Rightarrow5MSS$

$t=9, \Rightarrow6MSS$

$t=10, \Rightarrow7MSS$.

So at the end of $10^{th}$ transmission congestion window size will be $8 MSS$.
answered by Boss (19.9k points)
edited by
+4
For the linear increase you should consider the additive factor of 2 MSS and not 1 MSS (As it is the smallest window possible in given system). Thus, at t=4 , you will get => 10 MSS. And calculating it upto 10th iteration the answer one should get is 12 MSS (after 10th iteration).  So, option (d).

BUT, as the algo suggest, in slow start mechanism, system should start sending with 1 packet only in entire window. That equates to 1 MSS. But, as they mentioned 2 MSS here, many students must have got  answer as either 7 MSS (by consider +1) or 12 MSS (like approach above). And that is why, they had gone for grace marks for this particular qstn.
+5

At the beginning of first transmission congestion window size: 2 MSS
After end of first transmission congestion window size: 4 MSS

At beginning of 10th transmission congestion window size: 7 MSS
After end of 10th transmission congestion window size: 8 MSS

Then answer should be 8 MSS? 
Please check

0
Shouldn't it be 8 MSS? since it is asked AFTER 10th transmission, so after 10th transmission will be done window size would become 8 MSS.
0

since 10 packet is sent and why u wait for ack , and will be 8 if question says 10 packet successfully received by receiver . question ask time when u send 10th packet. 

0
it i asked as "at the end of 10th transmission" -which i guess mean after 10th transmission

-=- must be 8 then
0

https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5681#section-3.1

Here is the rfc reference and there is a thing called smss which is 2 mss in this problem

+10 votes
In Case of AIMD , Remember following points to solve the questions : -

1 - Start with Given MSS (Min Seq Size)
2 - Increase the Window size in multiples of MSS till the threshold occurs
3 - Once the threshold reached , increase the window size by 1 MSS till the timeout occurs
4 - Once the timeout occurs , reduce threshold to half and again start from Given Start MSS.

Here , 2-4-8(Threshold reached , increase by 1 MSS till timeout)-9-10(Timeout reached)--(Reduce Threshold and again start from 2)--2-4-5-6-7(Window size at 10th Transaction).

Hence Ans : - 7
answered by (295 points)
+2 votes

At

t=1, =>2mss

t=2, =>4mss

t=3, =>8mss

t=4, => 10mss (after threshold additive increase  and as the mss is 2 KB we add +2(linear increase) in each step till timeout)

t=5, =>12mss (fails)

Threshold will be reduced by n/2 i.e. 12/2 = 6.

t=6, =>1mss

t=7 =>2mss

t=8, =>4mss

t=9, =>5mss

t=10, =>6mss.

So at the end of 10th successful transmission ,the the congestion window size will be (6+1) = 7 mss.

answered by (207 points)
+2

At t=1, 2MSS

At t=2,4MSS

At t=3,8MSS

At t=4,9MSS

At t=5,10MSS(Here time out occurs and it enters slow start phase, so new threshold is 5MSS)

At t=6,2MSS (Given in the question, Window size at the start of the slow start phase is 2MSS)

At t=7,4MSS

At t=8,5MSS

At t=9,6MSS

At t=10,7MSS

Now it is asked at the end of the 10th transmission and we are not sure whether it is successful or not untill and unless we get acknowledgment and hence we are not sure about the sender window sizenow.

In the question if it is given as at the end of 10th successful transmission then answer would be 8MSS.

Please refer problem 4 (10) second point in the  below link:

http://web.eecs.utk.edu/~qi/teaching/ece453f06/hw/hw7_sol.htm (reference link from standard book)

Hope it clears..!!

0
I am not getting why after 4 mss at t=7, we increased linearly since threshold was 5 not 4. Please tell.
0 votes

At

t=1,⇒2MSS

t=2,⇒4MSS

t=3,⇒8MSS

t=4,⇒9MSS

(after threshold additive increase)

t=5,⇒10MSS

(fails)

Threshold will be reduced by n2

i.e. 10/2=5.

(The window size is NOT always =1MSS. Here it is mentioned  2MSS)

t=6⇒2MSS

t=7,⇒4MSS

t=8,⇒5MSS

t=9,⇒6MSS

t=9,⇒7MSS

the the congestion window size will be =7MSS.

answered by (165 points)
Answer: