The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
110 views

At x = 0, the function f(x)=|x| has

(A) a minimum

(B) a maximum

(C) a point of inflection

(D) neither a maximum nor minimum

asked in Calculus by (113 points) | 110 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

At x=0 |x| is not differentiable but x =0 it has min value which will be zero 

answered by Boss (10.1k points)
0
But at 0 it's neither maxima nor minima.. Right??
0
See the graph at x=0 which has minima but graph does not have maxima
0 votes

The function is as follow:

By minima, we mean global minima which is at x=0.

Note: Point of inflection is a point where sign of curve changes.

answered by (163 points)
edited by