in Verbal Aptitude edited by
2,294 views
7 votes
7 votes

Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below:

Inexplicable

  1.  Incomprehensible
  2.  Indelible
  3.  Inextricable
  4.  Infallible
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
2.3k views

2 Answers

17 votes
17 votes
Best answer

Answer is (a)

Inexplicable -  difficult or impossible to explain 

Incomprehensible - difficult or impossible to understand or comprehend  - Most appropriate

Indelible -  impossible to remove, erase or wash away - Not appropriate

Inextricable -  unavoidable , inescapable -  Not appropriate

Infallible - completely dependable or trustworthy - irrelevant 

edited by
0 votes
0 votes
ans is (a)

incomprehensible that means very difficult to understand
Answer:

Related questions