in Verbal Aptitude edited by
3,422 views
11 votes
11 votes

Choose the most appropriate word(s) from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

I contemplated _________ Singapore for my vacation but decided against it.

  1. to visit
  2. having to visit
  3. visiting
  4. for a visit
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
3.4k views

2 Comments

0
0

Gerunds are mostly used when actions are real, fixed. Infinitives are mostly used when actions are unreal, abstract.

0
0

2 Answers

13 votes
13 votes
Best answer

Answer "Visiting"
some Verbs are Followed by Gerunds, not infinitives
e.g.,   

  • I recommend leaving while we can.
  • I have quit smoking
  • Did I mention reading that novel last summer?
  • He avoided talking to her.

Some verb can be followed by either an infinitive or a gerund, but there will be a difference in meaning.
e.g.,   

  • I stopped smoking  - means something quite different, for instance,
  • I stopped to smoke - the infinitive form will usually describe a potential action.

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/gerunds.htm

selected by

4 Comments

From where to learn these stuff !!
3
3
This can be both A and C.
0
0

See, (C) is used more historically compared to (A), and hence is most correct answer.

Can someone tell if (A) is wrong or not?

0
0

https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/gerund-vs-infinitive-practice
 

Gerunds: verb + ing 

Infinitives: to + verb

Gerunds are often used when actions are real, fixed, or completed. "I enjoy cooking."

Infinitives are often used when actions are unreal, abstract, or future: "He wants to swim."

I think in this question as he was talking about past (contemplated) so already completed therefore Gerunds should be used here
Ans) visiting 

 

2
2
4 votes
4 votes

C) visiting

2 Comments

why cant it be 'to visit'..?
0
0
could u plz distinguish between options [A] and [C]
1
1
Answer:

Related questions