The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
722 views

Choose the most appropriate word(s) from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

I contemplated _________ Singapore for my vacation but decided against it.

  1. to visit
  2. having to visit
  3. visiting
  4. for a visit
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (101k points)
edited by | 722 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

Answer "Visiting"
some Verbs are Followed by Gerunds, not infinitives
e.g.,   

  • I recommend leaving while we can.
  • I have quit smoking
  • Did I mention reading that novel last summer?
  • He avoided talking to her.

Some verb can be followed by either an infinitive or a gerund, but there will be a difference in meaning.

e.g.,   

  • I stopped smoking  - means something quite different, for instance,
  • I stopped to smoke - the infinitive form will usually describe a potential action.

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/gerunds.htm

answered by Loyal (7.9k points)
selected by
+3
From where to learn these stuff !!
0
This can be both A and C.
+4 votes

C) visiting

answered by (437 points)
0
why cant it be 'to visit'..?
+1
could u plz distinguish between options [A] and [C]