in Verbal Aptitude edited by
2,350 views
12 votes
12 votes

Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

If you are trying to make a strong impression on your audience, you cannot do so by being understated, tentative or ________.

  1. hyperbolic
  2. restrained
  3. argumentative
  4. indifferent
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
2.4k views

1 comment

why hyperbolic is not an answer?
0
0

2 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
Best answer

restrained -showing careful self-control

synonyms: -  sober, quite, calm, steady 

selected by

1 comment

Hi... why is indifferent, not an answer?
7
7
5 votes
5 votes

B) restrained

1 comment

Hi, why is indifferent not an answer?
4
4
Answer:

Related questions