The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
737 views

Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

If you are trying to make a strong impression on your audience, you cannot do so by
being understated, tentative or ________.

  1. hyperbolic
  2. restrained
  3. argumentative
  4. indifferent
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (115k points)
edited by | 737 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

restrained -showing careful self-control

synonyms: -  sober, quite, calm, steady 

answered by Loyal (8.5k points)
selected by
+5
Hi... why is indifferent, not an answer?
+5 votes

B) restrained

answered by (447 points)
+2
Hi, why is indifferent not an answer?
Answer: