in Verbal Aptitude edited by
2,253 views
10 votes
10 votes

Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in the meaning to the given word

Amalgamate

  1. merge
  2. split
  3. collect
  4. separate
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
2.3k views

4 Answers

12 votes
12 votes
9 votes
9 votes

option D

Amalgamate= combine or unite (two separate or different things )to form one organization or structure (like alloy)

Split = a forceful separation of something that was one thing(eg. split of wood)

Separate= take two things that were already different,further apart.(eg. separation  of husband wife or two joint companies )
 

3 votes
3 votes
Separate.

Because we amalgamate multiple metals to form an alloy and we separate the alloy into its constituent metals.
1 vote
1 vote
Referring to following link

https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/amalgamate

Both split and separate are answers.

1 comment

generally amalgamate(alloy (a metal) with mercury."amalgamated zinc")

 is term related to metals so in that context separate is correct  so ans D

0
0
Answer:

Related questions