The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
746 views

Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in the meaning to the given word

Amalgamate

  1. merge
  2. split
  3. collect
  4. separate
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (96.1k points)
edited by | 746 views
0

4 Answers

+8 votes
+4 votes

option D

Amalgamate= combine or unite (two separate or different things )to form one organization or structure (like alloy)

Split = a forceful separation of something that was one thing(eg. split of wood)

Separate= take two things that were already different,further apart.(eg. separation  of husband wife or two joint companies )
 

answered by Loyal (6.8k points)
+2 votes
Separate.

Because we amalgamate multiple metals to form an alloy and we separate the alloy into its constituent metals.
answered by Active (1.7k points)
0 votes
Referring to following link

https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/amalgamate

Both split and separate are answers.
answered by (21 points)
0

generally amalgamate(alloy (a metal) with mercury."amalgamated zinc")

 is term related to metals so in that context separate is correct  so ans D

Answer: