The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
2.5k views

A container originally contains $10$ litres of pure spirit. From this container, $1$ litre of spirit replaced with $1$ litre of water. Subsequently, $1$ litre of the mixture is again replaced with $1$ litre of water and this process is repeated one more time. How much spirit is now left in the container?

  1. $7.58$ litres
  2. $7.84$ litres
  3. $7$ litres
  4. $7.29$ litres
asked in Numerical Ability by Veteran (112k points)
edited by | 2.5k views

2 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer
Quantity left after $n$ operations $=x\left(1 -\dfrac{y}{x}\right)^{n}$
where, $x=$ initial quantity    
             $y=$ amount of mixture withdrawn each time (this should be same every time)
             $n=$ no. of times operation performed

$\quad = 10\left(1 -\dfrac{1}{10}\right)^{n}$
$\quad =10 \left(\dfrac{9}{10}\right)^{3}$
$\quad = 10\times 0.9\times 0.9\times 0.9$
$\quad = 10\times 0.729 = 7.29$ litres

Hence, option $D$ is correct.
answered by Boss (41.6k points)
edited by
+7 votes
Initial = 10L of spirit

stage 1:-

Take out 1 L of  S and add 1 L of W

9L of S + 1L of W

stage 2:-

1 L of this mixture contains 0.9 L of S and 0.1 L of W

Take out 1 L of above mixture and add 1 L of W

satge 3:-

Currently 10 L = 8.1 L of S + 1.9 L of W

1 L of this mixture contains 0.81 L of S and 0.19 L of W

Take out 1 L of above mixture and add 1 L of W

stage 4:

Currently 10 L = 7.29 L of S + 2.71 L of W

 

Hence the mixture contains 7.29 L of Spirit and 2.71 L of Water at final stage ie Ans is ==> D)
answered by (449 points)
edited by
0
1 L of this mixture contains 0.9 L of S and 0.1 L of W

Take out 1 L of above mixture and add 1 L of W

Can you explain next step??
+1

In case anyone needs elaboration of stage2

After taking out 1L of spirit and pouring 1L of water in stage 1, the ratio of spirit:water becomes 9:1.

So in 10L of mixture, 9L of Spirit and 1L of Water.

Similarly, in 1L of mixture, 9/10L=0.9L of Spirit and 0.1L of water will be there.

Now at this stage we are taking out 1L of mixture (containing 0.9L of spirit and 0.1L of water) and in the bucket there is 9L left of which 9*0.9L=8.1L is spirit and 9*0.1L=0.9L of water is there.

Adding 1L of water to this.

Spirit volume remains 8.1L and water becomes 0.9L+1L=1.9L.

Answer: