The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+14 votes
1.7k views

One of the header fields in an IP datagram is the Time-to-Live (TTL) field. Which of the following statements best explains the need for this field?

  1. It can be used to prioritize packets.
  2. It can be used to reduce delays.
  3. It can be used to optimize throughput.
  4. It can be used to prevent packet looping.
in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points)
edited by | 1.7k views
0
is there any other network layer protocol which best suits any of the a,b,c options???
0
protocol field prioritize packets.

5 Answers

+30 votes
Best answer

Answer is (D). It can be used to prevent packet looping.

by Boss (11k points)
edited by
+4 votes
D . This option best describes TTL field
by (107 points)
+2 votes
It prevent infinite looping over network .Bcz each router decrease its value by one and when this(TTL) value become zero ,then it  is discarder by router silently.
by Boss (10.2k points)
edited by
+1 vote

1. TTL decreases by one each time the packet is forwarded by a router.

2.  If TTL reaches zero, the packet is discarded


3.  This eliminates packets trapped in routing loops
 

Option D

by Boss (10.8k points)
0 votes

ANS - D

TTL  decreases by one as it passes to different router . If  TTL is not there then packet will get into infinite loop .

by Junior (621 points)
Answer: