in Verbal Aptitude
2,170 views
8 votes
8 votes

Choose the most appropriate alternative from the options given below to complete the following sentence:

Despite several _________ the mission succeeded in its attempt to resolve the conflict.

  1. attempts
  2. setbacks
  3. meetings
  4. delegations
in Verbal Aptitude
by
2.2k views

1 comment

Despite connects two sentences of different charges +ve&-ve  or -ve&+ve

"mission succeeded in its attempt to resolve the conflict" has positive charge

hence first statement should have -ve charge.

Setbacks is the correct choice!
6
6

2 Answers

8 votes
8 votes
Best answer
Answer is (B) SETBACK: something that happens that delays or prevents a process from developing:

Ex: Sally had been recovering well from her operation, but yesterday she experienced/suffered a setback.

Ex: There has been a temporary/slight setback in our plans .
edited by
by
7 votes
7 votes
B...setbacks
Answer:

Related questions