The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
484 views

Choose the most appropriate alternative from the options given below to complete the following sentence:

Despite several ––––––––– the mission succeeded in its attempt to resolve the conflict.

  1. attempts
  2. setbacks
  3. meetings
  4. delegations
asked in Verbal Ability by Boss (18.3k points) | 484 views
+1
Despite connects two sentences of different charges +ve&-ve  or -ve&+ve

"mission succeeded in its attempt to resolve the conflict" has positive charge

hence first statement should have -ve charge.

Setbacks is the correct choice!

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
Answer is (B) SETBACK: something that happens that delays or prevents a process from developing:

Ex: Sally had been recovering well from her operation, but yesterday she experienced/suffered a setback.

Ex: There has been a temporary/slight setback in our plans .
answered by (353 points)
edited by
+7 votes
B...setbacks
answered by Veteran (59.6k points)
Answer: