The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
69 views

The minimum number of state in the DFA for the language $L = \{ w \mid w \in \{a,b\}^* \text{ w has exactly two a's and at least two b's} \}$ is 

  1. $9$
  2. $10$
  3. $16$
  4. None
asked in Theory of Computation by Junior (523 points)
edited by | 69 views
0
Is it 10 state??

2 Answers

+1 vote

As we can see there are two language ,one exactly two a's and other at least 2 b ,so in first lang after getting 2 a's , onwards 3rd a should not be accepted so there is trap state and for second after getting 2 b's ,any no. Of b's are accepted.

answered by Loyal (6.4k points)
0 votes

there will be 10 states in dfa 

answered by Active (3.6k points)
0
Which are final states ?
0
9 is final state