The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
646 views

Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below?

Mitigate

  1. Diminish
  2. Divulge
  3. Dedicate
  4. Denote
asked in Verbal Ability by Boss (18.2k points) | 646 views

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
A. Diminish
answered by Veteran (59.8k points)
selected by
+1 vote
(A)Diminish
answered by (365 points)
+1 vote
Mitigate means to reduce,to lessen etc.so only word diminish is close
answered by (489 points)
Answer: