The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
3.7k views

The cyclomatic complexity of each of the modules A and B shown below is 10. What is the cyclomatic complexity of the sequential integration shown on the right hand side?

  1. 19
  2. 21
  3. 20
  4. 10
asked in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (97.1k points)
retagged by | 3.7k views

5 Answers

+22 votes
Best answer
Cyclomatic Complexity of module = Number of decision points + 1

Number of decision points in A = 10 - 1 = 9
Number of decision points in B = 10 - 1 = 9
Cyclomatic Complexity of the integration = Number of decision points + 1
                                         = (9 + 9) + 1
                                         = 19
answered by Boss (13.3k points)
selected by
+5 votes

Cyclomatic complexity of A=B=10

Number of decision points in A = 10 ­-1 = 9
Number of decision points in B = 10- ­ 1 = 9
Cyclomatic Complexity of the integration = Number of decision points + 1 = (9 + 9) + 1 = 19

Answer must be A

answered by Boss (31.9k points)
0
is there any other way? ... @shiva veteran
+1 vote
a) 19
answered by Loyal (5.2k points)
0 votes

cyclometric complexcity = edges - nodes +2 

i think, while joining two independent graph structures sequentially, an extra edge is appeared between them , so 10+10+1 =21

Ans A

answered by (317 points)
0 votes

As we know their are several ways to find Cyclomatic complexity one of the is :

Cyclomatic complexity = Number of enclosed regions + 1  

Here, +1 is because of count of external region 

Therefore, Cyclomatic complexity of A is 10 (given) which means Number of enclosed regions + 1 external region

and Cyclomatic complexity of B is 10 (given) which means Number of enclosed regions + 1 external region

When we combine both the modules external region becomes same for both

Hence, 10 + 10 - 1 = 19

Option (A) is correct.

answered by Active (1.5k points)
Answer: