The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
51 views
Is epsilon(empty string) a pallindrome?
asked in Theory of Computation by (67 points) | 51 views
+1
Yeah even palindrome.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Yes it is. Actually, an empty string would be considered a palindrome since no matter how you look at it it will always be the same empty string backwards and forwards.
answered by (261 points)
+1 vote
Yes ε is considered a palindrome in Automata. Def of a palindrome is L= wwR where w belongs to {a, b} *
answered by Active (2.8k points)