The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
847 views

A political party orders an arch for the entrance to the ground in which the annual convention is being held. The profile of the arch follows the equation $y=2x-0.1x^{2}$ where $y$ is the height of the arch in meters. The maximum possible height of the arch is
 

  1. $8$ meters
  2. $10$ meters
  3. $12$ meters
  4. $14$ meters
asked in Numerical Ability by Boss (18.1k points)
edited by | 847 views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
B. 10

$y = 2x - 0.1$$x^{2}$

$dy/dx=2 - 2$*$0.1$ $x =>$ $dy/dx=0 =>$ $x=10$

So, $y= 20-10=10$
answered by Active (3.5k points)
edited by
0
Why dy/dx is 0?
0 votes

y=2x - 0.1x^2      it's basically an equation of parabola

(x-10)^2 = - 10(y-10)         // it's form of x^2= -4ay  graph will go downward :-

 

answered by Loyal (7.9k points)
Answer: