The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
782 views

Given the sequence of terms, $AD$ $CG$ $FK$ $JP$, the next term is
 

  1. $OV$
  2. $OW$
  3. $PV$
  4. $PW$
asked in Numerical Ability by Boss (18.2k points)
edited by | 782 views

3 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer
A. OV

AD - difference 2 (B,C)

CG - difference 3 (D,E,F)

FK - difference 4 and JP - difference 5

so next term will have 6 differnce

again  each term starts with preceding term's 2nd last letter

so JKLMNOP , next term will start with O and having 6 difference it will be OV
answered by Active (3.5k points)
selected by
+5 votes
A +1 C +2  F+3   J+4  O

D +2  G+3 K +4 P +5 V

ANS IS OV
answered by (109 points)
+2 votes
(A) OV

Explanation-(1) Difference between first character is increasing 2,3,4 then next will be 5.

                 (2) Diffirence between sencond character in increasing by 3,4,5,6 then next will be 7.

 

so the result we got OV which make same difference as above.
answered by (365 points)
Answer: