The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
1.4k views

The probability that it will rain today is $0.5$. The probability that it will rain tomorrow is $0.6$. The probability that it will rain either today or tomorrow is $0.7$. What is the probability that it will rain today and tomorrow?

  1. $0.3$
  2. $0.25$
  3. $0.35$
  4. $0.4$
asked in Probability by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 1.4k views
0
Inclusion-Exclusion Principle (2 Sets)

2 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer
Answer: $D$

$P$(it will rain today either today or tomorrow) = $P$(it will rain today) $+ P$(it will rain tomorrow) $- P$(it will rain today and tomorrow)

So, $0.7 = 0.5 + 0.6 - P$(it will rain today and tomorrow)

$\Rightarrow P$ (it will rain today and tomorrow) =$0.4$
answered by Boss (34.1k points)
edited by
+1
Here Events are independent events .If A is event :"Rains Today" and B is event :"Rains Tomorrow" then Raining tomorrow doesn't depend on raining today.So A and B are independent events and for independent events P(A and B ) is given by P(A)* P(B).

Answer would be 0.5*0.6=0.3.

So answer is option A
0

@vivek  ... I agree with you. But then The probability that it will rain either today or tomorrow should be - It rains today but not tomorrow + It does not rain today but rains tomorrow = (0.5) * (0.4) + (0.5) * (0.6) =( 0.5 ) , but in the question it is given 0.7  
 

Can any one please make it clear ... ? 

+4
@Vijay - yes, and that shows that the events are not independent. If it rains today, the probability of it raining tomorrow increases- may be showing that it is Monsoon season :)
0

Sir... What if The probability that it will rain either today or tomorrow is (0.7) not given ??

+2
In that case we cant say the events are dependent or otherwise and usually have to consider real world scenario. I would say consider "events as independent" is its surely the case - as throwing dice 2 times, or if we need to use the independent event formula- no other data given.
0

@vivek  ... I agree with you. But then The probability that it will rain either today or tomorrow should be - It rains today but not tomorrow + It does not rain today but rains tomorrow = (0.5) * (0.4) + (0.5) * (0.6) =( 0.5 ) , but in the question it is given 0.7 

@vijaycs

If we consider Events are independent then 

P(A U B) = P(A) + P(B) - P(A)*P(B)

P(it will rain today either today or tomorrow) = P(it will rain today) +P(it will rain tomorrow) −P(it will rain today)*P(it will rain tomorrow) ==> 0.8

how you got 0.5 ..where i am wrong above ??

+3 votes
0.7 = 0.5 + 0.6 - p(today and tomorrow) = 0.40
answered by Boss (14.4k points)
edited by
+3
p(today and tomorrow) should be subtracted instead of being added
Answer: