The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
422 views

The Newton-Raphson method is used to find the root of the equation $X^2-2=0$. If the iterations are started from -1, the iterations will

  1. converge to -1

  2. converge to $\sqrt{2}$

  3. converge to $\sqrt{-2}$

  4. not converge

asked in Numerical Methods by Veteran (59.6k points) | 422 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Answer: C

x_{n+1} = x_n - \frac{f(x_n)}{f'(x_n)} = x_n - \frac{(x_n^2 - 2)}{2x_n} = \frac{2x_n^2 - x_n^2 + 2}{2x_n} = \frac{x_n^2 + 2}{2x_n}

First iteration:

x_{n+1} = \frac{x_n^2 + 2}{2x_n} = \frac{(-1)^2+2}{2(-1)} = \frac{-3}{2} = -1.5

Second iteration:

x_{n+1} = \frac{x_n^2 + 2}{2x_n} = \frac{(-1.5)^2+2}{2(-1.5)} = \frac{-4.25}{3} = -1.417

Third iteration:

x_{n+1} = \frac{x_n^2 + 2}{2x_n} = \frac{(-1.417)^2+2}{2(-1.417)} = -1.414

answered by Boss (34.1k points)
–1 vote
Answer is B. General application of the formula will do.
answered by Active (1.2k points)